Show results for:

12345
678910
11

MakuuchiJuryo
MakushitaSandanme
JonidanJonokuchi
Mae-zumoBanzuke-gai

Shikona Changes
Shin-Deshi
Retired Rikishi
Legend

Text-only Banzuke

Makuuchi W/L-Matrix
Juryo W/L-Matrix
Sekitori W/L-Matrix

Select year and basho
Restrict to Heya or Shusshin?
Include Columns
Heya
Shusshin
Birth Date
Hatsu Dohyo
University
Height and Weight
Highest Rank
Hoshitori
Career Highest Rank
Career Highest Shikona
Career Record
Rank previous basho
Result previous basho
Rank next basho
Result next basho
Other Options
No Rank Colouring
Highlight Foreigners
One Column
Simple Style
Picture banzuke



List of Yusho:

MakuuchiHaguroyama (6th)
JuryoKuninobori (1st)
MakushitaHoryu
SandanmeAkenomatsu#
JonidanWakanohana
JonokuchiKakureizan

List of Sansho:

Gino-shoMasuiyama (1st)
Shukun-shoDewanishiki (1st)
Kanto-shoTerunobori (1st)

Makuuchi Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○○○○○○○●○○○ Y1e Haguroyama

9 wins
○○○○●○○○○○● M11w Dewanishiki
○○●○○○○●○○○ M16w Tochinishiki

8 wins
○●●○○○○○●○○ O2wHD Shionoumi
●○○○○●●○○○○ M1w Chiyonoyama
●○○○○○●○●○○ M2e Mitsuneyama
○●●○○○○●○○○ M2w Masuiyama
○●○○○○○●○○● M8w Yakatayama
○○○●○●○●○○○ M13e Yoshibayama
○○○●●○○○○○● M18w Sagamigawa

7 wins
○○○○●○●○○●● Y1w Terukuni
○●○○●○○○○●● O1e Saganohana
●○●○●□●○○○○ K1e Terunobori
○●●●○●○○○○○ M5e Fudoiwa
○○○●●○●○●○○ M5w Hajimayama
○●●○○○●○○●○ M19e Shimizugawa
●○○●○○●○○●○ M19w Maenoyama

6 wins
○○○●○○●●●●○ Y2wHD Maedayama
○○○●●○○●●○● O1w Azumafuji
●○○●○●○○○●● M3e Rikidozan
○●○○●○●○●○● M7w Itsutsuumi
●●○○●○○○●●○ M9e Wakashio
○○○●○○○●●●● M9w Wakasegawa
●○○○●○●○●○● M10w Mutsunosato
●●●○○○●○●○○ M12e Oiwazan
○○●○●●○●○●○ M14e Kusunishiki
●○●○●○●○○●○ M18e Wakabayama

5 wins
●○●○●●○●○●○ K1w Sakuranishiki
○●○○○●●○●●● M3w Bishuyama
●○●●●○○○●○● M8e Kagamisato
○●○●●●●●○○○ M10e Aichiyama
○●●○○●○○●●● M12w Shinshuzan
●●○●○●○●○○● M16e Kiryugawa

4 wins
●●○●●●○●●○○ K2eHD Kotonishiki
●●●○○○●●○●● M4e Midorishima
●○●○○●○●●●● M7e Tokachiiwa
●○○●●●○○●●● M11e Midorikuni
●●●●●●●○○○○ M13w Honamiyama
○●●●●●○●●○○ M15e Fujitayama
●○○○●●●●○●● M15w Akisegawa
○●●●○○○●●●● M17e Hitachiumi
●●○○●○●●○●● M17w Kuganishiki

3 wins
○●●●○●●○●●● S1w Kozuzan
●●●●●●●○○●○ M1e Kashiwado
○○●●○●●●●●● M6w Okuma

2 wins
●○●●●○●●●●● M4w Hirosegawa
●●●●○●○●●●● M6e Onoumi
●●●●●●●●●○○ M14w Inshuzan

1 win
●●●●○■––––– S1e Kamikaze

0 wins
●●●●●●●●●●● O2eHD Nayoroiwa

Juryo Yusho Arasoi:

10 wins
○○○○○●○○○○○ J10e Kuninobori

9 wins
○○○○●○○○●○○ J6w Chikuozan
○○●○○○○○●○○ J11w Senshuzan

8 wins
○○○●●●○○○○○ J1w Orochigata
○○○●○●○○●○○ J5w Mihamanada
●○○○○○●●○○○ J7w Umenishiki

7 wins
●○●○○○○●○○● J12e Kosakagawa
●○○●○●○○○●○ J13e Ouchi
○●○○○○○○●●● J14w Narutoumi

6 wins
●●○○●●●○○○○ J1e Tamazakura
○○●●○●○○○●● J2e Hakunozan
○○●○●○●●○○● J4w Fujinishiki
●●●○○○○○●●○ J5e Futaseyama
○○○○○●○●●●● J13w Miyagiumi
○○○●●○○●○●● J15e Kiyoenami
●●○○○○○●○●● J15w Kyushuumi

5 wins
●●●○○●○○●●○ J3e Hiodoshi
○●●○●●●○○●○ J9e Arisoumi

4 wins
○●○○○●●●●●● J3w Terunoumi
●○●●●○●●●○○ J4e Takashio
○●●●○●○●○●● J7e Tochigino
●○○●●●●●●○○ J8e Fukunosato
●○○○●●●●●○● J8w Yahatano
●●●●●○○●●○○ J12w Ryohozan#

3 wins
●●○●○○●●●●● J2w Kainishiki
○●●●●●●○○●● J6e Nachinoyama
●●●●●●●○●○○ J10w Sharinishiki
●●●●●●○○●●○ J14e Azumayama#

2 wins
●●●●●○●●○●● J9w Setonishiki

1 win
○●●●●●●●●●● J11e Datenosato

0 wins
J11wOB Shinanogawa

Makushita Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
○○–○–○○–○–– Ms9w Horyu

5 wins
○○–○–○●–○–– Ms14e Yamaguchi
○○–○–○△––○– Ms14w Asahikuni
Ms17e Yatsukagami

4 wins
●–●–○○○–○–– Ms1e Tokitsunami
○○–●––●○○–– Ms3e Sakurakuni
○–○–○–●●○–– Ms5w Hirakagawa
○●–●–○○––○– Ms6w Tsugarufuji
○○–○––●○●–– Ms8e Mitateyama
○●–○––○●–○– Ms10w Oedo
○●–●–○○––○– Ms12w Kitanonada
○●–●––○○––○ Ms13w Musashino
●○–○––○●○–– Ms22w Hidenoumi
Ms23w Akimiyama#
Ms25e Wakakuma
Ms25w Akinishiki
Ms27e Hitachizaki
○–●–○○○––●– Ms28e Isonoumi

3 wins
○○–○––●●–●– Ms2e Shionishiki
○●–○––●○●–● Ms2w Washibayama#
●○–●–●○––○– Ms4e Wakaarashi
●–○–○●●–––○ Ms5e Asamiyama
●–○–●–●○–○– Ms7w Wakaokiyama#
○–●–○–○●●–– Ms8w Tamahikari
○○–●––●○●–– Ms10eOB Kawada
●–○–○●●–○–– Ms11e Jinnohana
●–○–●●○–○–– Ms12e Otogaiwa
○●–○–○△––●– Ms16w Tomoeura#
○○–●–●●–○–– Ms17w Nojimashiro#
Ms18e Musashiumi
Ms19e Orochinada
○–●–○–●○––● Ms20e Hironoumi#
Ms21e Umenosato
○–○–●●○–●–– Ms22e Matsunobori
Ms23e Sodenoumi
Ms26e Kyushuiwa
Ms29w Miyoshiyama#

2 wins
●–●–●○●––○– Ms3w Shinshu
○●–○––●●––● Ms4w Kainoyama
●–○–●–○●●–– Ms6e Umegae
●–●–●–○●––○ Ms9e Kinokuni
●–●–○●●––○– Ms10e Kamiwaka
●–●–○–●○–●– Ms11w Okachigata#
●–○–●●○–●–– Ms15e Maedagawa
Ms16e Tainobori#
Ms18w Wakakuni
●–○–●–●○●–– Ms19w Miyanishiki
Ms24e Sotoyama
Ms24w Kitanonami
Ms28w Tomoeumi#

1 win
●●–●––●●○–– Ms1w Akagiyama
●–●–●–●●○–– Ms13e Nakanomori
Ms20w Isozaki
Ms21w Kiyonobori
Ms26w Hatanobori
Ms29e Otone

0 wins
––––––––––– Ms7e Etsunosato
––––––––––– Ms15w Ohirayama
Ms27w Hoshinosato

Sandanme Yusho Arasoi:

6 wins
Sd10w Akenomatsu#

5 wins
Sd6e Sanada#
○–○–○–○○––● Sd10e Kotogahama
Sd13e Wakakaze
Sd21e Toyohikari

4 wins
Sd2w Fukunomori
Sd4e Asamifuji
Sd4w Takiorochi
Sd7e Azumagawa
Sd8e Tenranzan#
Sd8w Etsumiyama#
Sd12e Nanasegawa
Sd15w Terunohana
○○–●––○○–●– Sd18e Dairyuyama
Sd19w Chiyonoumi

3 wins
Sd1w Hinodenishiki
Sd2e Kiyoizumi
Sd3e Iyonishiki
Sd3w Aganokawa
Sd7w Ohiyama
Sd9w Hiyoriyama#
Sd12w Hatsushio#
Sd15e Orochiumi
Sd16w Tamanosato
Sd20w Mitsunishiki
Sd21w Chibanishiki
Sd22e Kurodayama
Sd22w Ishibashi
Sd23w Goryuyama

2 wins
Sd5e Ikomayama
Sd5w Hatanishiki
Sd9e Michishio
Sd11w Kusunada
Sd13w Fukuiyama
Sd14e Tatsushiyama#
Sd14w Tanenishiki
Sd18w Wakazakura
Sd19e Takenoiwa

1 win
Sd1e Kuzushiroyama#
Sd6w Shiokaze
Sd11e Tatsuarashi
Sd16e Hatsunohana
Sd17w Tsurugaoka

0 wins
Sd17e Kiyofuji
●–●–●–●●●–– Sd20e Shimanishiki

Jonidan Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
Jd4e Kashiwayama
Jd4w Asahiiwa
Jd7e Katsunogawa#
Jd8e Yodonohana
○–○–○–○○●–– Jd20w Wakanohana
Jd21e Ohatayama#
Jd22w Hiyoshiyama

4 wins
Jd1w Toyonoyama
Jd2w Amatsuumi
Jd8w Inazuma
Jd13e Etsunohana
Jd14e Gesshoyama
Jd14w Kunigasaki
Jd15w Asakaze
Jd18w Tochinohana

3 wins
Jd1e Hayanami
●–●–○–●○○–– Jd3e Osanai#
Jd6e Asazakura
●–○–●–○○●–– Jd7w Arauma
Jd10e Futanohana
Jd10w Takenishiki
Jd11w Kainohana
Jd12e Daitoyama
Jd12w Wakatsubaki
Jd17w Akiteru#
Jd19w Yoshii
Jd21w Sanukifuji
Jd23w Onoiwa

2 wins
Jd2e Kiyomiyama
Jd3w Edonishiki
Jd5e Kaiyozan#
Jd6w Tachigatake
Jd9w Maeda
Jd15e Futagomatsu
Jd16w Mitamayama
Jd20e Norikawa
Jd23e Matsumaeyama
Jd24e Wakanobori

1 win
Jd13w Kaishuyama#
Jd18e Itsukida
Jd19e Takewaka

0 wins
Jd5w Mikami
Jd9e Momijiyama
Jd11e Kuranishiki
Jd16e Hironaka
Jd17e Imanosato
Jd22e Ayanohama
Jd24w Hitachino

Jonokuchi Yusho Arasoi:

5 wins
Jk5w Kakureizan
○–○–○–○○–●– Jk11w Noguchi

4 wins
Jk1w Kawai
Jk4w Ishikawa
Jk7e Nomaguchi
Jk8w Nachinishiki

3 wins
Jk2e Matsunooto
○●–●––○○––● Jk4e Araki
○–○–●–●●–○– Jk5e Sadano
Jk6e Harimayama
Jk6w Ito
Jk9w Kubota
Jk10w Mizuumi

2 wins
Jk2w Kanenomatsu
Jk3w Matsumoto
○–●–●–○●–●– Jk8e Maenokawa
Jk11e Komegawa#

1 win
Jk7w Ikedayama

0 wins
––––––––––– Jk1e Takagi
Jk3e Nanajou
Jk9e Ishii
Jk10e Shinohara
Jk12e Daiki#
Jk12w Seishuyama#

41 queries in 1,01 seconds

Aki 1947

Tokyo, Meiji Shrine Garden

November 3, 1947 - November 14, 1947


Makuuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
10-1 YHaguroyamaYTerukuni7-4
 HDMaedayama6-5
7-4SaganohanaOAzumafuji6-5
0-11 NayoroiwaHDShionoumi8-3
1-5-5 KamikazeSKozuzan3-8
7-4 K TerunoboriKSakuranishiki5-6
4-7 KotonishikiHD 
3-8KashiwadoM1Chiyonoyama8-3
8-3 MitsuneyamaM2Masuiyama8-3 G
6-5RikidozanM3Bishuyama5-6
4-7MidorishimaM4Hirosegawa2-9
7-4FudoiwaM5Hajimayama7-4
2-9OnoumiM6Okuma3-8
4-7TokachiiwaM7Itsutsuumi6-5
5-6KagamisatoM8Yakatayama8-3
6-5WakashioM9Wakasegawa6-5
5-6AichiyamaM10Mutsunosato6-5
4-7MidorikuniM11Dewanishiki9-2 JS
6-5OiwazanM12Shinshuzan5-6
8-3YoshibayamaM13Honamiyama4-7
6-5KusunishikiM14Inshuzan2-9
4-7FujitayamaM15Akisegawa4-7
5-6KiryugawaM16Tochinishiki9-2 J
4-7HitachiumiM17Kuganishiki4-7
6-5WakabayamaM18Sagamigawa8-3
7-4ShimizugawaM19Maenoyama7-4

Juryo Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
6-5 TamazakuraJ1Orochigata8-3
6-5 HakunozanJ2Kainishiki3-8
5-6HiodoshiJ3Terunoumi4-7
4-7TakashioJ4Fujinishiki6-5
6-5FutaseyamaJ5Mihamanada8-3
3-8NachinoyamaJ6Chikuozan9-2
4-7TochiginoJ7Umenishiki8-3
4-7FukunosatoJ8Yahatano4-7
5-6ArisoumiJ9Setonishiki2-9
10-1 YKuninoboriJ10Sharinishiki3-8
1-10DatenosatoJ11Senshuzan9-2
 OBShinanogawa0-0
7-4KosakagawaJ12Ryohozan#4-7
7-4OuchiJ13Miyagiumi6-5
3-8 Azumayama#J14Narutoumi7-4
6-5KiyoenamiJ15Kyushuumi6-5

Makushita Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
4-2 TokitsunamiMs1Akagiyama1-5
3-3ShionishikiMs2Washibayama#3-4
4-2 SakurakuniMs3Shinshu2-4
3-3WakaarashiMs4Kainoyama2-4
3-3AsamiyamaMs5Hirakagawa4-2
2-4UmegaeMs6Tsugarufuji4-2
0-0-6EtsunosatoMs7Wakaokiyama#3-3
4-2 MitateyamaMs8Tamahikari3-3
2-4KinokuniMs9Horyu6-0 Y
2-4KamiwakaMs10Oedo4-2
3-3KawadaOB 
3-3JinnohanaMs11Okachigata#2-4
3-3OtogaiwaMs12Kitanonada4-2
1-5NakanomoriMs13Musashino4-2
5-1 YamaguchiMs14Asahikuni5-0-1d
2-4MaedagawaMs15Ohirayama0-0-6
2-4Tainobori#Ms16Tomoeura#3-2-1d
5-1YatsukagamiMs17Nojimashiro#3-3
3-3MusashiumiMs18Wakakuni2-4
3-3OrochinadaMs19Miyanishiki2-4
3-3Hironoumi#Ms20Isozaki1-5
3-3UmenosatoMs21Kiyonobori1-5
3-3MatsunoboriMs22Hidenoumi4-2
3-3SodenoumiMs23Akimiyama#4-2
2-4SotoyamaMs24Kitanonami2-4
4-2WakakumaMs25Akinishiki4-2
3-3KyushuiwaMs26Hatanobori1-5
4-2HitachizakiMs27Hoshinosato0-0-6
4-2IsonoumiMs28Tomoeumi#2-4
1-5 OtoneMs29Miyoshiyama#3-3

Sandanme Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
1-5Kuzushiroyama#Sd1Hinodenishiki3-3
3-3KiyoizumiSd2Fukunomori4-2
3-3IyonishikiSd3Aganokawa3-3
4-2 AsamifujiSd4Takiorochi4-2
2-4IkomayamaSd5Hatanishiki2-4
5-1 Sanada#Sd6Shiokaze1-5
4-2 AzumagawaSd7Ohiyama3-3
4-2 Tenranzan#Sd8Etsumiyama#4-2
2-4MichishioSd9Hiyoriyama#3-3
5-1 KotogahamaSd10Akenomatsu#6-0 Y
1-2-3 TatsuarashiSd11Kusunada2-4
4-2 NanasegawaSd12Hatsushio#3-3
5-1 WakakazeSd13Fukuiyama2-4
2-4Tatsushiyama#Sd14Tanenishiki2-4
3-3OrochiumiSd15Terunohana4-2
1-5 HatsunohanaSd16Tamanosato3-3
0-0-6 KiyofujiSd17Tsurugaoka1-5
4-2DairyuyamaSd18Wakazakura2-4
2-4 TakenoiwaSd19Chiyonoumi4-2
0-6 ShimanishikiSd20Mitsunishiki3-3
5-1 ToyohikariSd21Chibanishiki3-3
3-3KurodayamaSd22Ishibashi3-3
 Sd23Goryuyama3-3

Jonidan Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
3-3 HayanamiJd1Toyonoyama4-2
2-4KiyomiyamaJd2Amatsuumi4-2
3-3 Osanai#Jd3Edonishiki2-4
5-1 D KashiwayamaJd4Asahiiwa5-1 D
2-4Kaiyozan#Jd5Mikami0-2-4
3-3AsazakuraJd6Tachigatake2-4
5-1 D Katsunogawa#Jd7Arauma3-3
5-1 D YodonohanaJd8Inazuma4-2
0-0-6MomijiyamaJd9Maeda2-4
3-3FutanohanaJd10Takenishiki3-3
0-6KuranishikiJd11Kainohana3-3
3-3DaitoyamaJd12Wakatsubaki3-3
4-2 EtsunohanaJd13Kaishuyama#1-5
4-2 GesshoyamaJd14Kunigasaki4-2
2-4FutagomatsuJd15Asakaze4-2
0-0-6 HironakaJd16Mitamayama2-4
0-0-6ImanosatoJd17Akiteru#3-3
1-5ItsukidaJd18Tochinohana4-2
1-5TakewakaJd19Yoshii3-3
2-4NorikawaJd20Wakanohana5-1 Y
5-1 D Ohatayama#Jd21Sanukifuji3-3
0-0-6AyanohamaJd22Hiyoshiyama5-1 D
2-4MatsumaeyamaJd23Onoiwa3-3
2-4WakanoboriJd24Hitachino0-2-4

Jonokuchi Banzuke
ResultEastRankWestResult
0-0-6TakagiJk1Kawai4-2
3-3 MatsunootoJk2Kanenomatsu2-4
0-0-6NanajouJk3Matsumoto2-4
3-3 ArakiJk4Ishikawa4-2
3-3 SadanoJk5Kakureizan5-1 Y
3-3 HarimayamaJk6Ito3-3
4-2 NomaguchiJk7Ikedayama1-5
2-4MaenokawaJk8Nachinishiki4-2
0-6IshiiJk9Kubota3-3
0-0-6ShinoharaJk10Mizuumi3-3
2-4Komegawa#Jk11Noguchi5-1 D
0-4-2Daiki#Jk12Seishuyama#0-6

Shinjo
RikishiResult
Tashiro0-5
Kuninishiki3-2
Haseyama4-1
Matsui2-3
Matsunomoto3-2
Ononada2-3
Yagatanishiki#1-4
Onohira0-5
Taishima#3-2
Miyoshiyama#2-0-3
Hasegawa4-1
Onoura5-0
Murakawa0-5
Iikura3-2
Omiyama5-0
Amanai2-3
Fuse4-1
Shinnohana#5-0


Banzuke Notes

Shikona Changes
RankNew ShikonaOld Shikona
M18eWakabayamaIwahira
M18wSagamigawaSagamiyama
J5eFutaseyamaYatsurugi
Ms1eTokitsunamiShokumonryu#
Ms13wMusashinoShachinishiki
Ms14eYamaguchiChobozan#
Ms27eHitachizakiAzumazaki#
Ms29wMiyoshiyama#Ichinishiki
Sd2wFukunomoriFukumori
Sd3eIyonishikiIkatanada
Sd10eKotogahamaUgusa
Sd10wAkenomatsu#Toyonoumi
Jd2wAmatsuumiTakigawa
Jd8wInazumaKato
Jd12eDaitoyamaFuruya
Jd20eNorikawaKamishio
Jd24eWakanoboriMasuko
Jd24wHitachinoKikuchi
Jk5wKakureizanFukuzono
Jk6eHarimayamaTanaka
Jk7wIkedayamaYotsumoto
Jk11eKomegawa#Asechi
Jk12eDaiki#Takaoyama#

Shin-Deshi
ShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth Date
HiyoshiyamaIzutsuKagoshima
Kuninishiki--
HaseyamaTakekumaIbaraki
MatsuiTatsunamiHokkaidoMarch 20, 1930
MatsunomotoTakasagoKagoshima
OnonadaNishonosekiAkita
Yagatanishiki#TakashimaAomoriJuly 7, 1931
Onohira--
Taishima#TatsunamiToyama
Miyoshiyama#TakasagoAomori
HasegawaDewanoumiAomori
OnouraNishonosekiAkitaOctober 21, 1925
MurakawaNishonosekiKagawaMay 24, 1931
IikuraKasuganoKanagawaSeptember 17, 1929
OmiyamaNishonosekiShimaneMay 21, 1927
Amanai--
Fuse--
Shinnohana#--

Retired Rikishi
RankShikonaHeyaShusshinBirth DateHighest Rank
M14wInshuzanKasuganoTottoriMarch 1, 1916M14
M17eHitachiumiTokitsukazeIbarakiJanuary 19, 1916M12
J3wTerunoumiNishonosekiKochiJanuary 18, 1922J1
J11eDatenosatoFuriwakeHokkaidoMarch 19, 1920J5
Ms7eEtsunosato--Ms7
Ms15wOhirayamaKasuganoTochigiDecember 23, 1910J4
Ms24eSotoyama--Ms24
Ms24wKitanonami--Ms1
Ms27wHoshinosato--Ms27
Sd1eKuzushiroyama#--Sd1
Sd2eKiyoizumi--Ms29
Sd6wShiokaze--Sd6
Jd9eMomijiyama--Jd9
Jd11eKuranishiki--Sd21
Jd17eImanosato--Jd17
Jd19eTakewaka--Jd11
Jd22eAyanohama--Sd12
Jk3eNanajou--Jk3
Jk10eShinohara--Jk10
SjTashiro--Sj
SjAmanai--Sj

Legend
 New career high rank
 Division debut
 Intai
YYusho
DYusho-doten (jun-yusho with playoff loss)
JJun-yusho (fewer wins than yusho)
GGino-sho
SShukun-sho
KKanto-sho